Seeds of Love and Your Grateful Absentee Blogger:1000 Gifts

Posted on October 4, 2011 by Cathy in , ,

It’s been a very long time since the last time I got to post something up on the blog. Oh, if regrets can only be seen and measured… 
  
My computer is still being repaired  today and I’m still using my Dad’s old netbook. Thankful because I found a way to get the keyboard working--- so I am posting today! Yey!

I really missed all of you! How are you doing?

The whole time I was away, I realized so many things  about life, about friendship. September has been a season of plowing in my heart. And it’s great to have the soil soft, ready for planting seeds again. {Seeds of love grow best on good soil and only God can work on it like a farmer to make it ‘good’ and ready for planting.  He pulls out the weeds so seeds of love and forgiveness can grow, and plows to make the heart softer .} And it’s easier to love again—although it's not easy when your heart is being plowed! Ouch! lol

Jesus’ birthday gift for me is  a plowing season for the soil of my heart, so I could learn to love a little deeper than before. And I am soooo grateful.
How has it been for you last month?
No matter our circumstance, God always proves Himself faithful.

All things work together for good to those who love the Lord.
Romans 8:28

BTW, my promised blog post took a long time in coming but it’s coming up this week! Thanks for sticking around!


188. Thank you Lord for opportunity to reconnect with all friends! I missed them badly! And I thank you that even though we haven't seen each other in years, nothing has changed.

189. For my old officemates whom I badly miss as well. Seeing them last week was fab!

190. For new friends I met through this blog. I can't wait to meet them in person!
191. For friends in church who are ever so cute and charming! ;) They make me look forward to the future with joy!
192. For giving us friends so we don't have to be alone.
193. Jesus, for being my best friend ever!

Photo Credits:
1,2, 3&4 (click photo for source)

4 comments:

Rose Ragai said...[Reply to comment]

Wahhh... Glad that you can make this post. Miss you already... :-)

Hope to meet you up one day! Have a great day ahead. God bless....

Cheers!
Rose

Cathy said...[Reply to comment]

@Rose Ragai Thank you so much, Rose! Miss you too!

Yeah, maybe someday when I drop by your country...I'll leave you a message so we can meet up for coffee and a little talk. ;)

Much love and blessings! Hugs!

knittedintheheart said...[Reply to comment]

Meeting you from Ann's today. Friends are treasures - thanks for posting.

Anonymous said...[Reply to comment]

Pretty insightful. Thanks!

My site:
Rachat de credit www.rachatdecredit.net

Post a Comment

♥♥♥